Conor Moore Home Page button Portfolio button            Contact Us button



Click here to download a .pdf copy of Conor Moore's Resume


Lighting Design

Production

The Night's Mare
Indian Arm
The Mousetrap
What You're Missing
Madama Butterfly
The Government Inspector
4000 Miles
The Other Place
Witness for the Prosecution
In the Presence of Monster
Becky Shaw
Pride and Prejudice
Armstrong's War
Penelope
Delicious Lies
Sly Fox
Gifts of the Magi
Dancing at Lughnasa
Senora Carrar's Rifles
Fourplay
Waiting for Godot
Arabian Nights
Countryside Christmas
Firebird
The Edge 2010
Patron Saint of Stanley Park
The Hobbit
The Madwoman of Chaillot
Footloose
Romeio and Juliet
After Homelessness
Director

Courtney Dobbie
Stephen Drover
Mark DuMez
John Cooper
Adam Da Ros
Nicholas Harrison
Roy Surette
Christy Webb-Gibson
Stephen Aitkins
David Bloom
David Mackay
Stuart Aikins
Mindy Parfitt
Stephen Drover
Mark DuMez
Stuart Aikins
Mark DuMez
Dawn Moore
Michael Wheeler
Krista Jackson
John Wright
Des Price
Julie McIsaac
Simone Orlando
Shawn Macdonald
Stephen Drover
Stuart Aikins
Stepehn Heatley
Gillian Barber
Catriona Leger
David Diamond
Company and Venue

Caravan Farm Theatre
Rumble Theatre - Studio 16
Chemainus Theatre Festival
Chutzpah Festival - Norman Rothstein Theatre
Burnaby Lyric Opera - James Cowan Theatre
Capilano University - Birch Theatre
Arts Club Theatre - Stanley Theatre
Christy Webb Productions - PAL Vancouver
Capilano University - Performing Arts Theatre
PUSH Festival - Roundhouse Theatre
Mitch and Murray Productions - Studio 16
Capilano University - Performing Arts Theatre
Arts Club Theatre - Revue Stage
Rumble Theatre - The Cultch Historic Theatre
Chemainus Theatre Festive
Capilano University - Performing Arts Theatre
Chemainus Theatre Festive
Capilano University - Performing Arts Theatre
Shaw Festival Director's Projects - Studio Theatre
Shaw Festival Director's Projects - Studio Theatre
Blackbird Theatre - The Cultch Historic Theatre
Capilano University - Performing Arts Theatre
Chemainus Theatre Festival
Turning Point Ensemble - The Cultch Historic Theatre
Green Thumb Theatre - Roundhouse Theatre
Arts Club Theatre - Revue Stage
Capilano University - Performing Arts Theatre
UBC Theatre - Frederic Wood Theatre
Capilano University - Performing Arts Theatre
UBC Theatre - Telus Studio
Headlines Theatre - Firehall Arts Centre
Year

2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
Set Design
Production

The Secret Garden
The Good Person of Setzuan
Much Ado About Nothing
Tales of Hoffman
Gunmetal Blues
Confessions of the Other Woman
The Boy Who Went Outside
Hair
A Dream Play
Director

Gillian Barber
Stuart Aikins
Angela Konrad
Nancy Hermiston
Max Reimer
Diane Roberts
Conrad Alexandrowicz
Shea Wood
Mary Fraser
Company and Venue

Capilano University - Birch Theatre
Capilano University - Birch Theatre
Trinity Western University - Freedom Hall
UBC Opera - Old Auditorium
Prairie Theatre Exchange - Mainstage
Urban Link Theatre - Performance Works/Evergreen
Wild Excursions - Performance Works
Queen's Musical Theatre - Convocation Hall
Single Thread Theatre - Wellington Street Theatre
Year

2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2010
2008
2007
Projection Design
Production

Competition Is Fierce
Joan
A Pretty Girl
Munsch To Say
Hamlet
La Boheme
Us and Them
Opening/Closing Ceremonies
Richard III
Henry VI
Falstaff
The Schumann's
Bat Boy
MK Woyzeck
Director

Chelsea Haberlin
James Fagan Tait
Mark DuMez
Morgan MacLeod
Kim Collier
Nancy Hermiston
David Diamond
Alan Corbishley
Kathryn Shaw
Christopher Weddell
Glynis Leshon
Tom Scholte
Peter Jorgensesn
Tom Scholte
Company and Venue

Itsazoo Theatre - Renegade Theatre
Theatre SKAM - Metro Theatre, Victoria
Chemainus Theatre Festival
Chemainus Theatre Festival
Bard On The Beach - Mainstage
Vancouver Opera - Queen Elizabeth Theatre
Headlines Theatre - The Cultch
Western Canada Games - ISC Arena, Kamloops
Bard On The Beach - Studio Stage
Bard On The Beach - Studio Stage
Bard On The Beach - Studio Stage
Vancouver Song Institute - Frederic Wood Theatre
Patrick Street Productions - Norman Rothstein Theatre
UBC Theatre - Frederic Wood Theatre
Year

2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
Technical Director
Production

Cock
Stationary
Harmony Arts Festival
Tremors
Sal Capone
Director

Stephen Drover
Chelsea Haberlin
Richard Berg
Stephen Drover
Diane Roberts
Company and Venue

Rumble Theatre - Performance Works
Delinquent Theatre - The Cultch
District of West Vancouver - John Lawson Park
Rumble Theatre - Russian Hall
Urban Ink Productions - Roundhouse Theatre
Year

2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
Assistant Lighting Design
Production

Rite
Trace
Don Carlo
Grace Symmetry
Hedda Gabbler
The Royal Comedians
His Girl Friday
A Man and Some Women
Gordon
Flying Dutchman
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Candida
Richard II
All's Well That Ends Well
Designer

James Proudfoot
James Proudfoot
Gerald King
James Proudfoot
Kevin Lamotte
Kevin Lamotte
Kevin Lamotte
Louise Guinand
Alan Brodie
Kevin Lamotte
Kevin Lamotte
Jock Munro
Alan Brodie
Alan Brodie
Company and Venue

Ballet BC - Queen Elizabeth Theatre
Ballet BC - Queen Elizabeth Theatre
Vancouver Opera - Queen Elizabeth Theatre
Ballet BC - Queen Elizabeth Theatre
Shaw Festival - Courthouse Theatre
Soulpepper Theatre - Baillie Theatre
Shaw Festival - Festival Theatre
Shaw Festival - Courthouse Theatre
Arts Club Theatre - Revus Stage
Pacific Opera Victoria - Royal Theatre
Shaw Festival - Royal George Theatre
Shaw Festival - Royal George Theatre
Bard on The Beach Studio Stage
Bard on The Beach Studio Stage
Year

2015
2015
2014
2014
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2009
2009
Education / Certificates
  • Completed Master of Fine Arts in Theatre Design at UBC (2008-2010)
  • Completed Bachelor of Arts Degree with Honours at Queen's University: Drama Major and Film Minor (2004-2008)
  • 2009/2010: Research Assistant for Robert Gardiner's Projection Research at UBC
  • 2006-2008: Head Electrician for the Queen's University Department of Drama
Scholarships / Awards
  • 2015: Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design for Small Stage for Competition is Fierce
  • 2015: Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design for Small Stage for Indian Arm
  • 2015: Jessie Richardson Nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design for Large Stage for Armstrong's War
  • 2010: Awarded the Larisa Fayad Memorial Award in Lighting Design
  • 2009: Awarded Norman Young Scholarship for Theatre for Design Work at UBC Theatre
  • 2009: Assistant Lighting Design Internship with Arts Club Theatre Company
  • 2008: William Angus Award from Queen's University for outstanding contribution to Queen's Drama
  • 2008: Production Award from Queen's University for Outstanding Production Work with Queen's Drama
  • 2004-2006: Principal's Scholarship at Queen's University




Top